My Double Lung Transplant

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

Busy B(r)ee!!

Welp, here I am safely planted at our appt in TO with mum! I had no appts yesterday which was nice and we spent pretty much the entire afternoon out! First we w ent to a chinese market to pic up some veggies (got some green onion, onion, lots of chick broth, potatos, chineses noodles, milk, eggs) and i had a great time! I pushed the cart (wasn't much in it and helped me with balance). It was just so nice and lovely to be out doing normal things and not thing about breathing! Just to walk - even slowly - and be able to talk at the same time is such a blessing, you have no idea. It's so effortless that all I can do is marvel at the fact that I can maneuver around and not have it cost me all my strength!

We parked around the corner from the place and it was about a 10 minute walk. We spent about 40 minutes getting the bits of groceries we did and went back. But we weren't done and I didn't want to be. We thought we'd have more luck at 7/11 for some basic stuff but they pretty much sucked so we drove to Bloor and Spadina and spent an hour in Metro really stalking up. Again, i had so much fun, and the longer I walked the stronger i felt. It was weird with the grocery store being so cold b/c i did get cold, and it was weird to be cold and to shake b/c it made my sternum hurt. However, the more i walked, i warmed up and it was so much fun! Just selecting food and stuff completely made my day! I didn't want to stop!

My appetite is good! No huge increase and I can't stand sweets! Remember my huge coke addiction pre-tx? I can barely have any anymore, I just don't care for it. I'm fine with tea, water and juice. All i want is fruit and veggies and crackers and stuff, and to be honest, that's perfectly ok with me. I did have some cheesies lastnight and that was great! I still can't really feel my stomach but am getting better at detecting when i'm full. And lets just say: thank God for that laxative stool softener pill!!! Finally shit yesterday and felt like a frigging cloud right afterwards, lol. Very happy girl!

Um what else? Last night I grew wrestless and subsequently hauled mum out once again. We were gonna try walking to Queen street but it was too far for me, so we walked around our block, then mum got the car and we drove to Queen street, where we parked. Automatically I found Urban Planet and the door literally opened for me and I knew it was meant to be. And thanks to a sudden influx of money that's come my way since my bday, I had plenty o' cash on hand and was in a mood to spend!

And spend I did!:) I lucked in a got some MAJOR sales! I didn't buy anything too too fancy. I bought a pair of purple sweatpant capris (on sale $10!) and got 3 t-shirts (2 or $10, another one was $10). Came to $37! Then i spotted Soft Moc(a shoe store) and saw an adorable pair of Sketcher runners and bought them b/c i hate mine and they're old. SO YAY! Shoes, shirts, and capirs! AWESOME POSSUM!

I had physio this morning and it was great! I go again tomorrow.Thurs will be blood work and xray, and then Fri I just have PFTs and clinic and we can go back home! WOO HOO! I also get the rest of my staples out! I'll get pics. Lets hope I don't rip apart!

Today (after mum showers) we are going out again. Today's mission is to find a tshirt store that you can put print on them. You know those ones? (very popular at the beach!) Either way, I want a plain shirt and I want to get "Double Lung Transplant 07/08/09". I have to showcase it! I told anyone who would possibly listen last night when i was out! lol.

I'm having an absolute blast!
I hope you're well!!!

Here are some pics! (lets hope it works)
Me, taken yesterday, August 24, 2009, 1 day after my 24th birthday and 2 weeks and 2 days post-tx!:)

9 comments:

Jennifer said...

Woo hooo! :o) I'm so happy for you Bree

Ronnie "Sickboy" Sharpe said...

Looking good! I'm so happy for you! Can you even put into words how different it feels to take a breath?

Ronnie

BreathinSteven said...

It's so much fun to read this, Bree!!!

It's fun because it takes me back -- I remember walking around in complete awe that I wasn't getting tired, and I wasn't gasping for breath... And when I did get tired, it was my legs, not my lungs and chest...

It's been 9 1/2 years for me -- and you know what, Bree -- I still think about it. I hope you do too...

And I remember being out with my wife and her suggesting we take a break, and me saying, "No... Just a little farther..." After working so hard for so little for so many years, it just felt amazing that it could be that easy...

I'm glad you're alive, Bree...

Love, Steve

Kerri said...

Bree, it's wonderful to hear how great you're doing! I'm so happy for you!
How much longer are you going to be in Toronto for? I have a little something for you! :)
Oh, and I know there's this place on Queen Westthat does T-shirt printing, I'm not sure how far it is from your apt though.

Jamie said...

You are AMAZING! So glad to hear that you are feeling good :)

Amy said...

LOL I keep telling anyone that will listen that my friend Bree finally got her transplant!!! :)

HUGS!!!!!!!! Walk miles and miles and miles until you LEGS hurt and not those LUNGS!!! <3

Alice said...

Yay so cool to read this!!!! Gonna try and call tonite with Evlyn! Talked to a Canadian woman again today who has had lungs for 10 years and is gonna kick my ass on Friday!!! Asked her if she knew you and she said your name sounded familiar!

Meghann "Former Queen of the O2 People" said...

Damn you, you're taking all my comments away from MY Blog! lol I go to mine and all I hear is crickets. :)

I guess my new lungs are yesterday's news now! Back up Meghann, Bree's turn! :) hehehehhehehe.

Anyways, You know i don't care. I'm just so siked we're both in the same boat and enjoying our new freedom. I feel like I'm reading my own thoughts when I read your posts!

Life and Breath are such a blessing!

Love you!

The Blog Makeover Girl said...

OMG you look amazing! Seriously I'm stoked that you got your lungs ;)