My Double Lung Transplant

Sunday, February 6, 2011

Ain't nothin' gonna break my stride...

ain't nothing gonna hold me doooooooooooown!

oh no!

i've got to keep on mooooooooooooooooooooovin'!

And so it goes...

The Euro Trip is off.

Evlyn has been sick. She lost a good portion of lung function and no matter how hard she tries, she can't seem to to get it back. Being that Contiki tours are basically all walking, it would be very difficult for her to do a trip like this, so it's been cancelled.

I'm not sad, I just want her to get better. Like I said to her, this isn't to say that we can't go at a later date, right? Plus, I'm still going to the Transplant Games in Sweden so i've got that to look forward.

This has not made me sad, in fact, I opened my Contiki book and am spying an 18 day Great Britain and Ireland trip! I'm soooooo excited at the possibilities!!! Soon I will send out a casting call on Facebook to my friends to see who is interested!

I'm proud that I'm not mulling about over a cancelled trip. Now I have a big chunk of money laying about that I can put towards a cheaper trip or something else, like a pup. I know I said I wanted Newfie, and I still do, but I've also been spying French Bulldogs b/c they're so ugly cute. I have a name picked out and it's pretty epic. Only a handful of people know what it is and let me say, it's pretty amazing!

So yeah, onward and upward!

In other news...

It's prob best (for the time being) that the trip is off, as I've had to tell my boss I need another week off. Still horrendously sick, can't really walk, my dad is forbidding me from driving, still dizzy and nauseas. Soon after I wrote my last entry I barfed. I think I barfed again after that. I've officially lost 10lbs now. Havent barfed in a few days tho, so that's good!!!

I've had 2 epic falls in under 24 hours. First came Friday night, when i got out of bed and my legs gave way beneath me before I could even process a thought. Before I knew it I was crashing through medical boxes, past my garbage can, and straight into my closet. Lucky for me I had the fortune of cracking my head off the corner of my open closet door too.

The following morning I woke up, had an amazing stretch, and then fell down the stairs. I don't even know how it happened, all I remember is that I was at the top of the stairs and the next thing I knew I was sliding on my back.

I'm a little sore today.

Friday night I had a shower and sat on the tub floor like a classy broad. I'm sure my mum was wondering what all the banging and squeaking noises were as my wet ass slid across the tub floor from above. The night before I almost fell backwards out of the tub so I figured to be on the safe side, it's probably best that I remain seated until this virus passes.

In other news: we are getting a new puppy. Casey passed away almost 9 months ago, and 2 weeks ago we got a call from our breeder that one of her dogs had had pups and that she had 2 Blue boys. A Blue Sheltie is a grey, white, and black sheltie. The girls we have are Sable (brown, blonde, white with some black, like Lassie), and Casey was a Tri (black, brown and white). We've yet to have a Blue sheltie, so this time we will be getting one.

Last Saturday we went to look at them, and being that they were only a week old, their eyes were still shut and they looked like squirrels. Blue shelties often have blue eyes. Next week my mum is going back to look at them and maybe she'll get a feel for which one she'd like. We've picked a name and settled on Seamus.

I am excited to see which one he will be and show you all pics!

I hope you're well.

Signing out from the Labyrinth,
Bree

2 comments:

Contiki said...

Hey Bree,

We came across your blog and we're gutted for you guys you couldn't join us this time around, but what a journey you've already been on!

Just wow!

We'll still be here when you're both feeling up to it, and if you need a hand with reorganising please do let us know.

Hope everything goes well between now and when we see you.

All our very best,

~Beks
The Contiki Team

عبده العمراوى said...

شركة كشف تسربات المياه بالاحساء