My Double Lung Transplant

Sunday, July 25, 2010

Some cool stuff

Lots has been happening these last few days. Cool stuff, exciting stuff....stuff in general.

First: MY SISTER GOT ENGAGED!!!!!!!! How exciting!

Second: I AM JOING A ROLLER DERBY TEAM! Yes! For real! I am joining with Krystal and my friend Laura. We are sooooooo stoked. To quote Krystal, we are excited to "push and shove people" and generally get the collective shit knocked out of us. AND! Hopefully we get names. So far this is what we've come up with:

Krystal: Fire Kracker

Laura: Ankle Biter

Me: Biggie Smalls.

For real!!!!!!

Third: I never went for my IV on Friday, because they were understaffed, so at some point this week, amongst all my other shit, i have to go in. My week is insane.

Monday: PFTs, blood work
Tues: x-ray, roller derby meeting
Weds: RecycleMe thing, follow up "i has pneumonia?" appointment
Thurs: nothing, IV maybe?
Fri: brunch with the physio gals

Yup, but i'm excited to have stuff to do for once. Today i'm sitting out on the deck, with a tea, working on my Ontario Geneaological Society stuff. It's sooooooo cool. Unfortunately, due to confidentiality, i can't really disclose much else.

My parents are on vacation for the next 2 weeks, and at some point we're going to go up to Durham to visit my grandma c's grave, because we havent been since she died back in '96.

Would you like to hear a funny story about that? Yes, yes you would.

When my Grandma C died, she had a dog named Cuddles. Cuddles thus went into the custody of my Aunt Pam. Well, Cuddles died this past year, and Aunt Pam had the wee creature cremated. But whatever did she do with him? Well, she called my Aunt Katharine-Anne and made a trip up to Durham with a bright idea. Together, they went to the cemetary where Grandma C is burried and brought a spade.

And they dug a hole.

Where Grandma C is burried.

Yeah. We're all aware that this is entirely illegal, but at least Grandma and Cuddles are reunited at least, eh?

*smiles all around*

What else? I just finished talking to my cousin who i don't get to talk to all that often. Thank god for facebook and it's ability to track family members and people. I always make a point to go out of my way to message my family members because I think it's incredibly important to stay in touch - no matter how weird or distant or whatever some people can be. And always let them know you love them, because family is important.

In other news, we have 2 frogs in our pond! They're small, and we beleive they came to our pond in a bit of plants that dad stole from a swamp one day.

Anywho, that's it for now. Must go get another tea: mine tastes like shit.

3 comments:

Megan said...

I quite like the biggie smalls name. As for fb, it's made for stalkage. I honestly don't really see any other use for it other than to track people down and stalk/see how they're doing.

P.s. I'm on my 5th tea. Cept it's wrecked cos I just had tobi nebs. Lush. Xx

Amy said...

I want to be cremated and have Maggie's ashes mixed in with mine. :)

Have fun this week!!!!!!

馮弘娟 said...

thanks god for the chance to enjoy so many good artical...................................................................